Previous Bishops

Fifthteenth Bishop

 

The Right Reverend Sue Moxley graduated from the University of Western Ontario (B.A., M.A.) and the University of Michigan (M.A., Ph.D.) before coming to Nova Scotia to work as a Professor at Dalhousie University. During that time, with the help of many others, she discerned a call to ordained ministry and continued her education at the Atlantic School of Theology (M.Div.). She was ordained Deacon, June 29, 1984 and Priest, March 25, 1985. She served in the parishes of Hatchet Lake & Terence Bay, and St. Mark’s, Halifax. She was elected Suffragan Bishop, November 2003 and ordained bishop on March 25, 2004. She was elected Diocesan Bishop October 20, 2007, and Installed to that office on November 23, 2007.  Bishop Sue retired on March 31, 2014.

Fourteenth  Bishop

 Hiltz

The Most Reverend Fred Hiltz: B. Sc. M.Div. D.D.was elected Suffragan Bishop of Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island on October 6, 1994 and was consecrated on January 18, 1995. He was elected Coadjutor on November 9, 2001. He became Diocesan Bishop March 1, 2002. On June 22,2007  he was elected the 13th Primate of the Anglican Church of Canada.

Thirteenth  Bishop

 Peters

The Most Rev. Arthur Gordon Peters: B.A., B.S.T., B.D., D.D. Consecrated February 2, 1982. Installed as Bishop Coadjutor of Nova Scotia, February 2, 1982. Installed Bishop of Nova Scotia November 29,1984. Elected Metropolitan (Archbishop) of the Ecclesiastical Province of Canada on October 19th, 1997. Retired February 28, 2002.

Twelfth Bishop

 Hatfield

The Rt. Rev. Leonard Fraser Hatfield M.A., D.D. Consecrated, October 17, 1976. Installed Bishop Suffragan of Nova Scotia, October 17, 1976. Elected Bishop Co-Adjutor, September 27, 1979. Bishop of Nova Scotia, January 1, 1980. Retired, September 30,1984 - Died September 14, 2001.

Eleventh Bishop

 Arnold

The Rt. Rev. George Feversham Arnold, M.A, B.D., D.D. Consecrated September 21,1967. Installed Bishop Suffragan of Nova Scotia, September 21, 1967. Elected Bishop Co-Adjutor, May 29, 1975. Bishop of Nova Scotia, September 1, 1975. Retired, January 1, 1980.  Died January 31, 1998.

Tenth Bishop

 Davis

The Most Rev. William Wallace Davis B.A., B.D., D.D. Consecrated, February 26, 1958. Installed Bishop Co-Adjutor of Nova Scotia February 26, 1958. Bishop of Nova Scotia July 1,1963. Archbishop of the Ecclesiastical Province of Canada, June 8,1972. Retired, August 31, 1975. Died, May 28,1987.

Ninth Bishop

 Waterman

The Rt. Rev. Robert Harold Waterman: B.A., D.D., D.C.L. Consecrated, January 27, 1948. Installed Bishop Co-Adjutor of Nova Scotia, January 27, 1948. Bishop of Nova Scotia, November 20,1950. Enthroned, January 26, 1951. Retired June 20,1963. Died, December 16, 1984.

Eighth Bishop

 Kingston

The Most Rev. George Frederick Kingston M.A., Ph.D., D.D. Consecrated, April 25,1940. Bishop of Algoma, 1940-1944. Bishop of Nova Scotia, 1944. Primate of all Canada and Archbishop of Nova Scotia, 1947. Died, November 20, 1950.

Seventh Bishop

 HacKenley

The Most Rev. John HacKenley B.A., D.D. Consecrated. January 6, 1925. Metropolitan of Canada 1939. Died, November 16, 1943.

Sixth Bishop

 Worrell

The Most Rev. Clarendon Lamb : M.A., D.D., D.C.L. Consecrated, October 18, 1904. Metropolitan of Canada, 1915. Primate of all Canada. 1931. Died, August 10,1934.

Fifth Bishop

 Courtney

The Rt. Rev. Frederick Courtney: D.D., D.C.L. Consecrated, April 26, 1888. Died, December 29, 1918.

Fourth Bishop

 Binney

The Rt. Rev. Hibbert Binney: D.D. Consecrated, March 26, 1851. Died, April 30, 1887.

Third Bishop

 John Inglis

The Rt. Rev. John Inglis: D.D. Consecrated, March 26, 1825. Died, October 27, 1850.

Second Bishop

 Stanser

The Rt. Rev. Robert Stanser: D.D. Consecrated, May 16, 1816. Died, December 23, 1828.

First Bishop

 Charles Inglis

The Rt. Rev. Charles Inglis: D.D. Consecrated, August 12, 1787. Died, February 24, 1816.


Taken from the Diocesan Year Book


    print the page